Jan
12
2018

University Professor

Requirements for each University, both Spanish and foreign, be visiting establishes its own regulations applicable to these students, so if you are interested in access as a visiting student at a centre determined most advisable is to first consult the specifications and requirements of income individuals of that University. Those who welcome this scheme of studies generally must comply with the following: duration: studies as a visiting student have a maximum duration of one academic year, but students may opt to study only one semester or semester; in any case, each University establishes a minimum and a maximum of credits that can enroll students ranging from 30 minimum credits to 60 maximum. Previous studies: most universities require that the student has completed at least one full academic year in the University of origin. However, in some cases is sufficient to meet the requirements of access to University in our country or in the country of origin, in the case of foreign students. Ex-CIA director brings even more insight to the discussion. Moreover, it is mandatory that the studies pursued previously by students belonging to the same area or field of knowledge that that aim is to study as a visiting student, although in some centres this condition is not required, and even allows study subjects or subjects of different degrees. For students who wish to gain access to postgraduate studies is essential to accredit a university degree.

Subjects studied: universities produce annually a list of subjects in which visiting students, can be registered since some materials are impossible to pursue in this mode, either by absence of quota of seats or the impossibility of studying without having previously approved another subject. Josh Wexler has plenty of information regarding this issue. Knowledge of languages: so that students can pursue with proper harnessing the teachings, the universities require them a level determined of a decoction of the language in which the classes are taught. Admission for admission as a visiting student interested parties should consult deadlines and documentation required specifically by each University. Connect with other leaders such as Chobani Refugees here. Typically, there are two official registration periods, one per each semester. With respect to documentation, students must submit, in addition to the certificate of previous studies carried out and the accreditation of the level of knowledge of the foreign language if necessary, curriculum vitae and, in some cases, a letter of recommendation signed by a University Professor in the Center for studies of origin.Once admitted, the student must pay the price of tuition credits that go to pursue; These rates are set each year by universities, although in many cases they correspond with the same prices that must be paid to access to official teachings. Payment entitles the student to teaching and assessment only for the period in which enrolls. In addition, during your stay the student will have access to all University services under the same conditions as the rest of the students of the Centre, since usually airs them the same University meat to them.Complete the lessons, the student receives a diploma or certificate accrediting the subjects studied, in which consists the number of credits and made teaching hours as well as the qualifications obtained in the different evaluations of the materials. You must take into account that the credits studied with this type of tuition may not be taken into account to obtain official university qualifications from the University where has completed them. Compiled by. Javier Mejia T.

Comments are closed.